Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N659HC, Wednesday 26 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 May 2021
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Knik Flying Club LLC
Registration: N659HC
MSN: 1140-79
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2450 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birchwood, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Birchwood, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing on a short gravel surfaced runway he "braked to hard," and the airplane nosed over.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, left lift strut and rudder.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation, and that the accident may have been prevented if he had realized his limitations and experience level and selected a more suitable runway or applied less brakes after touchdown.

Probable Cause: The pilot's use of excessive braking during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA042

Location