Runway excursion Accident Texas Sport Aircraft TX-11C N752T, Monday 24 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 May 2021
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Texas Sport Aircraft TX-11C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N752T
MSN: 1015
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:170 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longmont, CO
Destination airport:Longmont, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll in the experimental amateur built airplane, the heel of his shoe became caught on a protruding floorboard bolt and the airplane veered to the left. The airplane exited the left side of the runway, impacted a Visual Approach Slope Indicator light, nosed over, and came to rest upside down. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control when his foot became stuck on a protruding bolt in the airplane's floorboard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA236

Location