| Date: | Friday 21 May 2021 |
| Time: | 13:23 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206 |
| Owner/operator: | Bylsa Drilling Sa De Cv |
| Registration: | XB-BLB |
| MSN: | U20606926 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1709 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenix, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane encountered 'windshear.â The left wing started to lift, while correcting the right wing impacted the surface. The airplane exited the runway and came to rest on the taxiway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after an encounter with a windshear during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA207 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA207
Location