| Date: | Saturday 15 May 2021 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | Utah Helicopter |
| Registration: | N321PF |
| MSN: | 40.375 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7527 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-M1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paris, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Spanish Fork, UT (KSPK) |
| Destination airport: | Paris, ID |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, he configured the airplane to land and completed the approach to runway 34. Upon touchdown, the airplane touched down hard and bounced. The pilot opted to abort the landing and applied full power, however the airplane veered left off the runway centerline. The airplane touched down in a soft field adjacent to the runway substantially damaging the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a bounced landing, loss of directional control and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA198
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location