Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N1996T, Saturday 15 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 May 2021
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Us Aviators
Registration: N1996T
MSN: 28R-7135188
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5509 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, they configured the airplane for takeoff and noted there was a substantial crosswind. During takeoff, as the airplane reached about 50 ft above ground level (agl), the airplane encountered a downdraft, and the flight instructor was unable to maintain altitude. The airplane descended and collided in the ditch located between the parallel runways. The airplane wing tips contacted the ground and the airplane spun around coming to rest in the opposite direction of travel. The right wing was substantially damaged. The flight instructor reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to compensate for a downdraft during takeoff, which resulted in a loss of control and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA222

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 July 1999 N1996T Private 0 Dongola, IL sub

Location