| Date: | Friday 7 May 2021 |
| Time: | 17:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N31B |
| MSN: | 18052431 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11242 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Arlington, WA |
| Destination airport: | Arlington, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that before landing, the automated weather report for the airport indicated the wind from 250o at 13 knots, gusting to 17 knots. During the landing in the tailwheel equipped airplane on runway 29, the airplane weathervaned hard to the left into the wind. Despite his actions to control the airplane during the crosswind landing, the airplane departed the runway, and both wings impacted terrain. The airplane came to rest in a nose down attitude. The right wing was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that shortly after the accident, the wind had increased to 23 knots. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, with a crosswind, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA189 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA189
Location