| Date: | Thursday 6 May 2021 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Air Craft LLC |
| Registration: | N7770K |
| MSN: | 18052726 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2048 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buffalo, Wyoming -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sheridan Airport, WY (SHR/KSHR) |
| Destination airport: | Buffalo, WY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, about 300 ft into the takeoff roll, the tail wheel came off the ground and the airplane immediately veer left towards a deep ravine. The pilot reduced power to idle and applied full right rudder and right aileron control, which returned the airplane to a runway heading, but the airplane was now on the left side of the runway. About 900 ft into the takeoff roll the airplane then rapidly turned right and crossed the runway at a 30° angle. The pilot applied full left rudder and left aileron control to counteract the turn, but the airplane departed the runway edge and ground looped to the right substantially damaging the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a ground loop and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA327 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA327
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location