| Date: | Wednesday 21 April 2021 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N180RJ |
| MSN: | 32414 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2840 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tyonek, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Soldotna , AK |
| Destination airport: | Tyonek, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he was dragging the surface of an ice- and snow-covered lake in his wheel and ski- equipped airplane near the shoreline to determine the snow conditions. Subsequently, a gust of wind pushed the airplane into a tree located on a spit of land. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operations.
In the recommendation section of the NTSB Accident/Incident Reporting Form 6120.1, the pilot stated that the accident may have been prevented if he had done a better job of evaluating the conditions from the air or conducted operations directly into the wind.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while dragging the surface of an ice- and snow-covered lake in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in an impact with a tree.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC21LA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC21LA032
Location