Accident Bell 214ST B-7721, Thursday 18 April 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 April 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BSTP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214ST
Owner/operator:Zhuhai Helicopters
Registration: B-7721
MSN: 28136
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Zhanjiang, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Broke up after loss of tail-rotor control. It was found that the CVR fitted on the crashed helicopter was not working.

Sources:

Zhu, C. 2013. Analysis of cockpit voice recorder and fault. Civil Aviation University of China. Bachelor's thesis. (in Chinese)
Flight International 19-25 November 1997