| Date: | Sunday 11 April 2021 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N299HP |
| MSN: | 3246136 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2306 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Troy, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Huntsville-Madison County Executive Airport-Tom Sharp Jr Field, AL (KMDQ) |
| Destination airport: | Troy, AL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, seconds after touchdown, a deer impacted the leading edge of the right wing and then impacted the right side of the fuselage. Neither the pilot nor his passenger observed the deer before impact. He observed the deer lying on the runway and taxied to the ramp and to examine the damage. An inspector with the Federal Aviation Administration confirmed that the damage to the fuselage was substantial.
Probable Cause: An unanticipated encounter with a deer shortly after touchdown, resulting in a collision and substantial damage to the airframe.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA21LA186 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA21LA186
Location