Accident Cessna 170A N1291D, Wednesday 7 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 April 2021
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1291D
MSN: 19867
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:1180 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lime Village, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake, AK
Destination airport:Stoney River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing off-airport on snow-covered terrain, in flat light conditions, the terrain was 'rougher” than he expected. Subsequently, during the landing roll, the airplane encountered a 'bump”, the right ski penetrated the surface of the snow, and the right main landing gear collapsed.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.

The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA029

Location