Gear-up landing Accident Cessna T337G Super Skymaster N2QD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311967

Date:Monday 22 March 2021
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Spectraq
Registration: N2QD
MSN: P3370277
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Patuxent River, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leonardtown, MD (2W6)
Destination airport:Patuxent River, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of the flight the pilot approached the runway for landing, and it wasn't until the airplane touched down on the runway that he realized the landing gear was retracted. The airplane's fuselage was substantially damaged. A post-accident test of the airplane's landing gear system revealed that the landing position gear warning horn, landing gear position indicator lights, and landing gear operated without anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear during approach, which resulted in a gear up landing.

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA221

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months