Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N6074A, Sunday 14 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 March 2021
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6074A
MSN: 4636451
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1679 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Aransas, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,TX (FTW/KFTW)
Destination airport:Port Aransas, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing from an autopilot-coupled GPS approach when he noted that his airspeed over the runway numbers was 115 knots. The airplane floated over the wet runway touching down 'just past the numbers”. The pilot applied full braking with over half of the runway remaining. The airplane slowed, but still slid off the end of the runway into the dirt. The airplane ground-looped, collapsing the left main landing gear and coming to a stop 180o facing the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The recommended approach speed for the airplane is 85 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed on approach and his attempt to land on a wet runway with insufficient runway remaining, resulting in an overrun and loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA163

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 January 2024 N6074A ALSA Aviation Inc 4 Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW/MMIO), Saltillo w/o

Location