| Date: | Saturday 6 March 2021 |
| Time: | 14:55 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-20 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7054K |
| MSN: | 20-161 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4035 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during takeoff in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he had about a 3-knot tailwind. When the airplane was at about 40 mph indicated airspeed, he applied forward pressure to the control yoke, and as the tail lifted off the ground the airplane encountered a gust of wind. Subsequently, the airplane veered abruptly to the left, he overcorrected, and the airplane exited the left side of the runway and impacted a snow berm coming to rest nose down.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in gusty tailwind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and nose down.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC21LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC21LA021
Location