| Date: | Friday 5 March 2021 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-402B |
| Owner/operator: | Inverness Air, Inc |
| Registration: | N41068 |
| MSN: | 402B-1174 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5230 hours |
| Engine model: | P & W PT6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moorhead, Mississippi -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Inverness, MS |
| Destination airport: | Moorhead, MS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during an agricultural application flight, he started his spray pass from the north and traveled south and added that the sun was bright. During the pass, he avoided numerous obstacles, before he passed over a patch of woods. There was an east-west running powerline located about 100 yards out in the field that the pilot did not see until it was too late to avoid it. The airplane impacted the top of the wires and a pole and a part of a pole embedded itself into the left wing. The pilot was able to land the airplane without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain clearance from a powerline during an aerial application flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN21LA148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN21LA148
Location