Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N43300, Wednesday 3 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 March 2021
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43300
MSN: 6959
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4163 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Girdwood Airport, AK (AQY)
Destination airport:Bryn Mawr Glac., AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while departing from the off-airport snow-covered glacier, he was not comfortable with the acceleration of the tailwheel-ski-equipped airplane and aborted the takeoff. He then began a back taxi and allowed the airplane to make a wide radius turn. Subsequently, during the turn the airplane dropped vertically into an unseen crevasse.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wing lift struts.

The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for taxi, which resulted in the airplane encountering a crevasse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA023

Location