Accident Sikorsky S-76A B-7302, Tuesday 9 April 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76A
Owner/operator:Zhuhai Helicopters
Registration: B-7302
MSN: 760285
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dawanshan Island, Zhuhai, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into mountain on an island in poor weather with high winds. Investigation arrived at the conclusion that the pilots did not comply with the minimum safety altitude requirement of VFR and performed poorly in CRM.

Sources:

Flight International 19-25 November 1997
https://new.qq.com/rain/a/20220911A03L2800