Loss of control Accident Piper J3C NC7014H, Sunday 28 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 February 2021
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC7014H
MSN: 20259
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panacea, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panacea, FL
Destination airport:Panacea, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness, who was also a pilot, reported that he observed the accident airplane on short final approach. The airplane was in a crab attitude due to a gusting crosswind and the witness heard the engine power increase several times. As the airplane neared the runway threshold, it drifted right of runway centerline and slowed, followed by an aerodynamic stall about 100 ft above ground level and descent nose-down into a grass area about 100 ft prior to the runway threshold. The witness went to the wreckage to assist the pilot and the pilot stated that he lost all control of the airplane. The airport manager subsequently confirmed flight control continuity from the cockpit to all control surfaces. After several requests, the accident pilot failed to complete and return a National Transportation Safety Board Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report form.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during short final approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA143

Location