Accident Hughes 369 N58431, Friday 26 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 February 2021
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369
Owner/operator:
Registration: N58431
MSN: 1290647D
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:30228 hours
Engine model:Allison 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaufman, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Lone Oak, TX (KPVT)
Destination airport:Kaufman, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the helicopter struck a power line while he pursued a small group of pigs during an aerial hunting flight. The helicopter was about 30 ft. above ground level when it struck an inactive power line running from a support pole to an abandoned farmhouse. The pilot executed a 'quickstop” and landed normally in the field. Both power lines were cut, and the helicopter sustained substantial damage to one main rotor blade, one tail rotor blade, and the vertical stabilizer. There were no anomalies associated with the helicopter before the accident. According to the pilot, the operator had not previously conducted any flights at that location. He noted that, in the future, the operator will conduct a 'recon of the area [and] not get below the tree line in an unfamiliar area.”

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a power line during low-level maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA139

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 August 2005 N58431 Las Vegas Metropolitan Police 0 North Las Vegas, NV sub
Law Enforcement

Location