Accident Quicksilver MXII UNREG, Thursday 25 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 February 2021
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Quicksilver MXII
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: Unknown
Engine model:Rotax Aircraft Engines 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hattiesburg, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hattiesburg, MS (KPVT)
Destination airport:Hattiesburg, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported that while on final approach to land in his unregistered two-seat light sport airplane, when he retarded the throttle, the airplane's engine experienced a complete loss of power. The pilot attempted to force land the airplane in a grass field, but the right wing struck a tree branch and the airplane subsequently impacted terrain coming to rest on its nose. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector conducted a postaccident examination of the airplane. The fuel tank and rudder were not present with the wreckage and there were no airplane identification markings. Flight control continuity was established but an engine examination was not conducted. The inspector requested the pilot produce the operating handbook, operating limitations, and maintenance records for the aircraft, which he could not. The National Transportation Safety Board attempted to have the engine examined further but the pilot would not allow it. The pilot reported there was adequate automotive fuel onboard when the engine failed. He examined the fuel lines, the fuel filter, and the carburetor, and found no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that he did not feel carburetor ice was involved, but that the engine failure was a fuel issue. However, the pilot could not produce any evidence to confirm that.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the trees during the subsequent forced landing resulting in an impact with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA145

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 June 2002 UNREG Private 1 Cook, Washington sub
14 January 2006 UNREG Otis E Hopkins 0 Bouse, Arizona min
2 July 2012 UNREG Private 0 Manvel, North Dakota sub
Loss of control
17 February 2013 UNREG Poplarville, Mississippi sub
Loss of control
17 December 2013 UNREG 0 Palestine, Texas sub
Loss of control

Location