Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N465US, Sunday 21 February 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 February 2021
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Sweet Aviation LLC
Registration: N465US
MSN: C0405
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:4289 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Wayne-Smith Field, IN (SMD/KSMD)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew to a local airport to practice touch and go landings, entered the traffic pattern, and landed on the active runway. Upon touchdown, the airplane bounced. The pilot added power and recalled that the nose jumped up slightly during the climb.
The pilot continued to his destination. During the landing, when the nose touched the runway surface, the pilot heard a 'scraping” sound. After the airplane came to a complete stop, the two occupants exited the airplane uninjured. Examination of the airplane revealed that the wheel of the nose landing gear was missing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the composite firewall.
The missing wheel was later located at the previous airport where the pilot had performed the bounced touch and go landing. Examination of the wheel and tire assembly did not reveal any pre-existing anomalies. It is likely that the nose wheel assembly separated from the airplane during the bounced landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare that resulted in a bounced touch and go landing and subsequent nose wheel separation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA134

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 October 2007 N465US Diamond Flight Center 0 Santaquin, Utah sub

Location