| Date: | Monday 8 February 2021 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-180C Lunar Rocket |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N62055 |
| MSN: | 8007C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1561 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Price-Carbon County Airport, UT (PUC/KPUC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Price-Carbon County Airport, UT (PUC/KPUC) |
| Destination airport: | Price-Carbon County Airport, UT (PUC/KPUC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the takeoff roll, he lost directional control and the airplane ground looped. The airplane exited the side of the runway where the right main landing gear separated. The right wing contacted the ground and was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a ground loop, runway excursion and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA112
Location