| Date: | Saturday 30 January 2021 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R66 Turbine |
| Owner/operator: | WDW Aviation Leasing Inc |
| Registration: | N660TN |
| MSN: | 0565 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 681 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RR300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS) |
| Destination airport: | Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot performed a preflight inspection of the helicopter, which was positioned in the yard of a residence on a slight incline. After starting the engine, and completing the checklist, he lifted to a hover at 6 ft. The helicopter then began to rotate in a counterclockwise direction and the helicopter's nose pitched up. The rear portion of the right skid contacted the ground and the helicopter to rolled onto its right side. The helicopter's main rotor, fuselage, and tailboom were substantially damaged. A posaccident examination of the helicopter revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions of the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. Given this information, it is likely that the pilot failed to maintain directional control of the helicopter while transitioning into the hover, and the helicopter experienced a dynamic rollover when the right rear skid contacted the sloped ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the helicopter, which resulted in rear portion of the right skid contacting the ground and a subsequent dynamic rollover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA21LA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA21LA121
Location