Accident Aviat A-1 Husky N480F, Saturday 23 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 January 2021
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:
Registration: N480F
MSN: 2357
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:420 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terrell, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mooresville, NC (14A)
Destination airport:Terrell, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a repositioning flight following the completion of an annual inspection. After departing from a runway in his amphibious airplane, he observed a large, open area on a nearby lake and decided to perform a touch-and-go landing. Upon touchdown, the airplane flipped over and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. Due to his injuries, the pilot had no recollection of the accident. An inspector with the Federal Aviation Administration reported that, during wreckage recovery from the lake, all four landing gear wheels were in the extended positions, and the landing gear handle was in the 'Down Land” position. He also noted that the pilot tube was covered in black electrical tape, blocking airflow through the tube. A pitot/static discrepancy was found during the annual inspection and the repair was deferred. The airplane was equipped with a backup landing gear position advisory system that would provide an audible message confirming the position of the gear prior to landing; however, the audible component would not work properly if the pilot tube was obstructed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to retract the landing gear on the amphibious airplane prior to a water landing, resulting in a nose over and structural damage to the airframe. The mechanic's failure to remove electrical tape from the pitot tube, the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, and the pilot's failure to visually confirm the landing gear position prior to touchdown were all factors in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA114

Location