Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4530T, Tuesday 19 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 January 2021
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4530T
MSN: 28-7225181
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4736 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Miami, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing a short-field takeoff in gusty crosswind conditions with a flight instructor onboard. During the takeoff attempt, the pilot pitched up excessively and the airplane encountered an aerodynamic stall. It then contacted the ground off the side of the runway, collapsing the nose landing gear and substantially damaging the engine mount. The flight instructor reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation, nor did the pilot report any.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain. Also causal was the flight instructor's inadequate remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA164

Location