| Date: | Tuesday 12 January 2021 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft P35 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N436T |
| MSN: | D-7240 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Poplar Grove, IL (C77) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chicago/Rockford International Airport, IL (RFD/KRFD) |
| Destination airport: | Poplar Grove, IL (C77) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the approach, he landed short of the runway and impacted a snowbank. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that during the approach, an airplane that had landed in front of him appeared to stop on the runway to turn back for the midfield taxiway. The pilot reported he was 'focused on the airplane in front of him, instead of flying his airplane.â
Probable Cause: The pilot's distraction and his failure to maintain a proper glidepath on the approach, which resulted in him landing short of the runway and impacting a snowbank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN21LA189 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN21LA189
Location