Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N4540C, Saturday 9 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 January 2021
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Skyler Blue LLC
Registration: N4540C
MSN: 502-0119
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cushing, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cushing, OK
Destination airport:Cushing, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he intended to depart from a soft, muddy runway and was having a difficult time becoming airborne. When the airplane reached a spot of the runway that was not as muddy, the airplane 'popped out of the mud” and reached an altitude of about 30 ft above the ground. Before he could lower the nose to gain airspeed, the left wing stalled and the airplane impacted the surrounding terrain resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, tail, and both wings. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to takeoff from unsuitable terrain which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA110

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 March 1996 N4540C Private 0 Texarkana, AR sub

Location