| Date: | Saturday 2 January 2021 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Extra EA 300/L |
| Owner/operator: | Marauder Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N52NL |
| MSN: | 109 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 912 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-540 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Monica, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Monica, CA |
| Destination airport: | Santa Monica, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, his foot 'popped offâ the rudder pedal and the airplane ground loop to the left. The left main landing collapsed, the left wing impacted the runway surface and came to rest on the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left aileron. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground-loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA076
Location