| Date: | Friday 26 January 2001 |
| Time: | 21:52 |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Western Australia Police |
| Registration: | VH-HCP |
| MSN: | 310R0849 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3 km E of Newman Airport, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kiwirrkurra, Western Australia (YKIC) |
| Destination airport: | Newman, Western Australia (ZNE/YNWM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At about 1930 Western Standard Time on 26 January 2001, a Cessna 310R aircraft, VH-HCP, departed Kiwirrkurra, Western Australia (WA), for Newman. The flight was conducted at night under the visual flight rules (VFR), with one pilot and three passengers on board. The aircraft was operated by the Air Support Unit (ASU) of the WA Police Service and had been used to transport police officers from Newman to Kiwirrkurra earlier that day.
The aircraft arrived in the circuit area at Newman at about 2150 for a landing on runway 23. Witnesses at the aerodrome heard the engines start to ‘cough and splutter’. Soon after, the aircraft collided with the ground about 3 km to the east of Newman aerodrome. The four occupants sustained fatal injuries. Impact forces destroyed the aircraft.
The investigation determined that both of the aircraft’s engines failed due to fuel starvation,2 prior to impact with the ground. There was no evidence of a technical malfunction or of an in-flight fuel leak. From the information available, the investigation calculated that the aircraft probably had about 165 L of useable fuel at impact. Approximately 30 L of fuel was recovered from the aircraft’s auxiliary fuel tanks and it was probable that fuel had leaked from these tanks post-impact.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2001/aair/aair200100348.aspx 2.
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010206X00402&key=1 3.
http://www.emknowledge.gov.au/resource/?id=370 4.
https://www.casa.gov.au/scripts/nc.dll?WCMS:STANDARD::pc=PC_90167 5.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24547/aair200100348_001.pdf 