Accident Aeronca 7GCC N8345V, Tuesday 24 June 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1975
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7GCC
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8345V
MSN: 64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Hamlin, Wv -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
conducting low altitude forestry inspection.Aircraft entered opening in wooded area abt 30ft in dia.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD75AI067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 November 1969 N9634S 1 Royal, IA w/o