| Date: | Wednesday 5 October 2022 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N147DT |
| MSN: | E-3163 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3336 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Freeport, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chicago/Rockford International Airport, IL (RFD/KRFD) |
| Destination airport: | Janesville-Rock County Airport, WI (JVL/KJVL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while in the pattern practicing touch and go landings, he became distracted, failed to use the pre-landing checklist, and forgot to extend the airplane's landing gear. He landed the airplane with the landing gear retracted and skidded to a stop on the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the lower fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR23LA033
Location