Accident Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub FX-3 N751AK, Tuesday 4 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 October 2022
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub FX-3
Owner/operator:
Registration: N751AK
MSN: CCX-2000-0138
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:120 hours
Engine model:Lycoming CC363I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, MT (SO9) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalispell-Glacier Park International Airport, MT (FCA/KGPI)
Destination airport:Hot Springs, MT (SO9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, the airplane touched down in a three-point attitude and slightly ballooned. After the airplane touched down again, the airplane swerved to the left, started to rotate, and subsequently ground looped. The right wing and aileron were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA020

Location