| Date: | Thursday 29 September 2022 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CCK-1865 Carbon Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Park City Backcountry Aviation Ii, LLC |
| Registration: | N177CB |
| MSN: | CCK-1865-0020 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 427 hours |
| Engine model: | Titan O-340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Willard, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF) |
| Destination airport: | Willard, UT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, he was performing practice landings on a dry lakebed. After the second landing, he felt the right rear of the tail lift and move left. The airplane continued to decelerate, and the pilot attempted corrective control inputs, but the left wing stuck the ground and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA366 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA366
Location