Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 7AC N85748, Thursday 1 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 September 2022
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N85748
MSN: 7AC-4497
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3653 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marysville, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marysville, OH
Destination airport:Marysville, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane was practicing takeoffs and landings on a turf runway. While on his third landing of the day he touched down and the airplane suddenly started to move to the left. He applied right rudder but the airplane did not respond as he expected it to, and it continued left off a steep embankment. During the runway excursion the fuselage was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA400
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA400

Location