| Date: | Wednesday 27 April 2022 |
| Time: | 14:25 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Lucid Thought Consulting LLC |
| Registration: | N73T |
| MSN: | 24-4991 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5427 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-N1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Terre Haute-Hulman Field, IN (HUF/KHUF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Terre Haute-Hulman Field, IN (HUF/KHUF) |
| Destination airport: | Terre Haute-Hulman Field, IN (HUF/KHUF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the baggage door opened shortly after takeoff, so he decided to return for a landing. The landing gear circuit breaker tripped when he attempted to extend the landing gear on downwind. After resetting the circuit breaker, the landing gear extended normally, and the gear down light illuminated. Upon landing, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
An examination of the landing gear determined the outer bearing brace failed which allowed the landing gear strut to separate from the trunnion. Examination of the fracture surface revealed that the bearing failed as a result of overload. The overload failure of the landing gear bearing was consistent with a hard landing.
Probable Cause: A hard landing, which resulted in the failure of the right main landing gear outer bearing and collapse of the landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA184 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA184
Location