Hard landing Accident Cessna U206E N1460M, Wednesday 20 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 March 1996
Time:15:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1460M
MSN: U20601460
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Renton, King County, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRNT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot became incapacitated in flight, requiring his non-pilot passenger to take the controls. The passenger contacted the air traffic control tower at Renton, Washington and requested assistance. A Renton tower controller, who was also a certificated flight instructor, then 'talked the passenger down' to a landing at Renton. The passenger landed the floatplane hard on the airport's paved runway, substantially damaging the aircraft. The pilot was pronounced dead at the scene. An FAA second-class medical certificate, dated November 21, 1994, was found in the pilot's personal effects at the scene. An autopsy attributed the pilot's death to 'severe arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease' and classified the manner of his death as natural. The pilot indicated on his application for his medical certificate, dated November 18, 1994, that he had no history of heart or vascular trouble. However, medical records on file at two Seattle-area hospitals documented that the pilot had been admitted to those hospitals in 1991 with diagnoses of myocardial infarction and coronary artery disease, both disqualifying conditions for a second-class medical certificate per Federal Aviation Regulations.

Probable Cause: the pilot's initiation of a flight with a known disqualifying heart condition, and his subsequent inflight incapacitation from a heart attack. A factor relating to the accident was: the inability of the non-rated passenger (unqualified person) to attain a successful landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96FA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96FA071
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1460M

Location