Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain RP-C8262, Wednesday 3 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 May 2023
Time:c. 10:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Cyclone Airways
Registration: RP-C8262
MSN: 31-7552035
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Palanan Municipal Airport (RPLN), Isabela -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palanan Municipal Airport (RPLN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain overshot the runway upon landing at Palanan Municipal Airport (RPLN), Isabela.
The pilot and eight passengers were unharmed and the aircraft was not damaged.

Sources:

https://tribune.net.ph/2023/05/03/aircraft-overshoots-runway-at-palanan-airport/
https://www.pna.gov.ph/articles/1200664

History of this aircraft

Ex VH-IBI, ZK-NSO, N9050U, G-BGFY, TR-LUB, N59914

Location