Accident Vultee BT-13A NC….., Saturday 18 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 October 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Powell Boulevard, Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control performing aerobatics at 4000ft and crashed, the pilot bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SRPD19471019.1.7&srpos=2166&e=01-01-1947-31-12-1947--en--20--2161-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------