Accident Douglas B-18 NC...., Saturday 18 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 October 1947
Time:
Type:Douglas B-18
Owner/operator:Aircraft Aviation Specialists
Registration: NC....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kingman, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kingman Field, AZ
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Narrative:
Stalled on take off, crashed and caught fire. One (41) killed and another (40) seriously injured, died next day.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SRPD19471019.1.3&srpos=4&e=15-10-1947-31-12-1948--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Bricker-------
San Pedro News-Pilot 20 October 1947, p3