Accident Airplane NC….., Saturday 25 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 October 1947
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Griffith Park, Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grand Central Airport, Glendale, CA
Narrative:
Mid air collision with another aircraft and crashed, the other aircraft made a safe landing.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SRPD19471026.1.3&srpos=2255&e=01-01-1947-31-12-1947--en--20--2241-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------