Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 N372PA, Sunday 9 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 April 2023
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Ideal Aviation
Registration: N372PA
MSN: 1150
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Louis Downtown Airport (CPS/KCPS), Cahokia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cahokia, IL
Destination airport:Cahokia, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that during an instructional flight he lost left cyclic control during an approach for landing. The student pilot's right cyclic controls continued to function, and the flight instructor coached him on cyclic control inputs to maintain control of the helicopter. The student's cyclic control became unresponsive to control inputs during the attempted landing and the helicopter impacted the ground resulting in substantial damage to the main rotor blades. Postaccident examination of the flight control system revealed that retaining hardware for the pins used to attach the left cyclic control were not installed. Maintenance personnel were unable to provided information regarding previous maintenance performed on the cyclic controls. The left cyclic control did not have any deformation/damage.

Probable Cause: The lack of proper attachment of the cyclic control that resulted in a loss of control during a landing approach and impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the improper maintenance performed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA150
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N372PA

Location