Accident Handley Page Halifax A Mk IX RT898, Wednesday 7 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 January 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax A Mk IX
Owner/operator:295 Sqn RAF
Registration: RT898
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax RT898, 295 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7-1-48 in a landing accident at RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire

The aircraft was engaged in a crew communication training sortie in adverse weather conditions, and was making an approach to RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire on three engines. (It is not clear if the engine was feathered due to being faulty, or if the pilot was practicing an approach to RAF Fairford with 'one engine out')

The pilot commenced an overshoot as he crossed the runway threshold; however, the aircraft yawed, and the starboard wing dropped. The pilot succeeded in recovering the starboard wing, lifting it up, but it then dropped for a second time, and "dug in" to the ground. A forced landing was made, and the aircraft came to a halt at a 45-degree angle to the far end of the runway.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.360
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 295 Squadron ORB for the period 1-2-1946 to 30-9-1948: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2492: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505130
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._295_Squadron_RAF#With_the_Airborne_Forces_again
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Fairford#History