Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV SM929, Sunday 4 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 January 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV
Owner/operator:607 (County of Durham) Sqn RAF
Registration: SM929
MSN: KEA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ouston, Stamfordham, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ouston, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Ouston, Northumberland
Narrative:
SM929: Spitfire FR. XIV. Built at Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, with Griffon G65 engine. Delivered to 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 9-7-45. To 607 (County of Durham) Squadron, RAF Ouston, Stamfordham, Northumberland 17-4-47.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4-1-48 when crash-landed at RAF Ouston, Stamfordham, Northumberland. The Spitfire was landing at RAF Ouston in conditions of drizzle and poor visibility. The aircraft touched down approximately 400 yards along the runway, and then began to swing off the runway; the pilot reacted to counter the swing. However, he over-reacted to correct the swing, and the Spitfire then began to swing in the opposite direction. The Spitfire then ran off the runway, and tipped over onto its nose, embedding itself in the soft ground.

Damage assessed initially as Cat. C (Repairable). Not repaired, re-cat E 29-1-48. Struck off charge and as sold scrap to J. Dale 5-8-48.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.360
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 607 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-6-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2511: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505149
5. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p102.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SM929
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80152-sm929
9. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._607_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ouston#History