Incident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper , Sunday 27 November 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 November 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:U.S. Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:over Syria -   Syria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Russian surface-to-air (SAM) missile detonated in close proximity to a U.S. Army MQ-9 Reaper UAV, severely damaging the aircraft. The UAV landed safely without any further issue.

Sources:

https://www.airandspaceforces.com/russian-missile-mq-9-syria-damaged/

Media: