Accident Helibras (Eurocopter) AS 350B2 Esquilo PR-HRC, Wednesday 3 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 May 2023
Time:c. 17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras (Eurocopter) AS 350B2 Esquilo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-HRC
MSN: 3972
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near São Carlos, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:São Carlos
Destination airport:Ribeirão Preto
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Helibras (Eurocopter) AS 350B2 Esquilo took off from São Carlos for the Agrishow in Ribeirão Preto and crashed to the ground at around 5:30 pm (EST) in a vegetated area of the farm, which is on the edge of highway SP-318, at km 259, between São Carlos and Ribeirão Preto.
The two occupants died on the spot and the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-carlos-regiao/noticia/2023/05/03/helicoptero-cai-em-fazenda-de-distrito-de-sao-carlos.ghtml
https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/cotidiano/2023/05/helicoptero-cai-em-zona-rural-do-interior-de-sao-paulo.shtml
https://www.saocarlosagora.com.br/policia/queda-de-helicoptero-deixa-ao-menos-4-mortos-na-area-rural-de-sao/158275
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRHRC

Media: