Accident Aérospatiale SA 321 Super Frelon 171, Saturday 28 August 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 August 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FREL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 321 Super Frelon
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force
Registration: 171
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fangshan District, Beijing -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hoisted a heavy equipment for installation in a chemical plant. Rotor blades hit a structure when the pilots attempted to maneuver to tackle a problem in undoing the ropes that lifted the equipment. Went down and caught fire. No survivor.

Sources:

Zou, Y. & Yu, Z. 1994. The inflight safety of carrier-based helicopters. Helicopter Technology, 1994(04): 43-49. (in Chinese)
https://ggw.wh.cn/qsnzj/8475813.html
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E7%8E%8B%E6%96%B0%E8%AE%AD/574045#ref_[1]_9157085
http://m.wyzxwk.com/content.php?classid=21&id=327587
Witness account. Available at: https://freewechat.com/a/MzU5NjU0NDU1OA==/2247573338/4.