Accident Aérospatiale SA 321 Super Frelon 166, Tuesday 15 April 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FREL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 321 Super Frelon
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force
Registration: 166
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shandong Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anqiu County-Level City
Destination airport:
Narrative:
En route, the Super Frelon's all engines failed owing to ice accumulation. The Super Frelon became uncontrollable and disintegrated mid-air. Zou & Yu (1994) and Ge & Chen (2017) did not mention the locality of this crash. According to some online sources, it happened within Shandong Province.

The number of fatalities in this accident is deduced from Zou & Yu's (1994) statement that the death toll of this accident and another Super Frelon crash on 1976/08/28 is 11, and the fact that the 1976 crash took four lives. Apparently the present accident was unsurvivable.

Sources:

Zou, Y. & Yu, Z. 1994. The inflight safety of carrier-based helicopters. Helicopter Technology, 1994(04): 43-49. (in Chinese)
Ge, S. & Chen, R. 2017. Comparative analysis of four approaches to forecasting icing on aircrafts. Value Engineering, 2017(14). (in Chinese)
https://ishare.ifeng.com/c/s/v002aAsdSTO--kqwdrRXdeZmbZfV--9xXjjt42nutEiuDgYAI__
https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1684425646810557938&wfr=spider&for=pc