Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX SM-12, Friday 2 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 September 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: SM-12
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Etterbeek, Brussels-Capital Region -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Melsbroek, Brussels, Belgium
Narrative:
MH366: Spitfire LF. IX built at CBAF (Caste Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M66 engine. To 405ARF (Aircraft Repair Flight) 8-8-43. To 341 (G.C.III/2 'Alsace') (Free French) Squadron RAF at Biggin Hill, Kent 22-8-43. To Westland Aircraft at Yeovil, Somerset 14-10-43 for maintenance. To 411 "City of York" Squadron RCAF 17-10-43. To RAE Farnborough 6-44 to 9-44 for aileron trials. To 165 Squadron RAF Dyce, Aberdeen 8-6-45. To 88GSU 7-6-45. To 128 Wing 18-7-45. To 129 Squadron as 'DV-Y' 14-2-46 at RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire. On 1-9-46 the squadron was renumbered to No. 257 Squadron, as 'A6-Y' still based at RAF Church Fenton.

Struck off charge when sold to Belgian Air Force 2-9-47 as SM-12. Took off for delivery flight to Belgian Air Force. 2-9-47, but written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Etterbeek, Brussels, Belgium. Crashed on delivery due to engine problems. The aircraft was attributed the Belgian Air Force serial SM-12 but it was never worn.

Damage assessed as Cat.5. Struck off charge 2-9-47

Etterbeek is one of the 19 municipalities of the Brussels-Capital Region, Belgium. Located in the eastern part of the region, it is bordered by the municipalities of Auderghem, the City of Brussels, Ixelles, Schaerbeek, Woluwe-Saint-Lambert and Woluwe-Saint-Pierre.

Sources:

1. https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-ixc-e
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p063.html
3. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MH366
4. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/84803-mh366
5. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MH366
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._341_Squadron_RAF#History
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._411_Squadron_RCAF#History
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._165_Squadron_RAF
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._129_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._129_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II
11. Photo of wreckage: https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-ixc-e/sm-12
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Etterbeek