Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N269KW, Thursday 12 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 September 2019
Time:03:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Executive Airshares LLC
Registration: N269KW
MSN: 27-3275
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5250 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-J4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT/TIST) -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT/TIST)
Destination airport:Saint Croix-Henry E. Rohlsen Airport (STX/TISX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that while back-taxiing at night on the takeoff runway, he cycled the propeller twice, pulled the throttle back to idle, and heard an irregular noise. He then felt ground contact, consistent with the airplane's left main landing gear collapsing. He immediately shut off the mixtures to both engines. The pilot reported that he did not recognize that the landing gear was slowly collapsing because of the dark night conditions. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
Postaccident examination of the landing gear system revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Therefore, the reason for the landing gear collapse could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the left main landing gear for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA279

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 March 2009 N269KW Lion Aviation Corp 0 Near Daytona Beach, Florida unk

Location