Loss of control Accident Jonker JS-1C Revelation N213DT, Tuesday 6 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2019
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic jjs1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jonker JS-1C Revelation
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N213DT
MSN: 1C-066
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cotulla, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Uvalde-Garner Field, TX (UVA/KUVA)
Destination airport:Uvalde-Garner Field, TX (UVA/KUVA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 6, 2019, about 1530 central daylight time, a Jonker JS-1C glider, N213DT, was destroyed when it impacted the ground near Cotulla, Texas. The pilot was fatally injured. The glider was registered to an individual and operated by the pilot under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was not on a flight plan. The flight originated from the Garner Field Airport (UVA), near Uvalde, Texas, about 1330.

The pilot was participating in a glider soaring competition and did not return from the flight. The wreckage of the glider was found about 7 miles from one of the turn points used during the competition. A ground impact scar was found beneath the glider's left wing and a few feet aft of the right wing. The glider's aft fuselage was fractured with the tail bent upward and to the left. The ground scar and fuselage damage are consistent with the glider impacting terrain in a near vertical attitude with rotation to the left at impact. Examination of the glider and its control system did not reveal any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Although the glider was equipped with a turbine sustainer engine, it was found retracted, which indicates that it was not in use at the time of the accident.

The toxicological tests performed on the pilot's remains were positive for ethanol, delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol (THC), and carboxy-delta-9-THC (THC-COOH). The ethanol was likely the result of putrefaction. While the psychoactive effects may last a few hours, THC can be detected in the body for days or weeks. Thus, test results do not necessarily reflect recent use and cannot be used to prove that the user was under the influence of the drug at the time of testing.

Based on the available evidence, it is likely that the pilot did not maintain sufficient airspeed of the glider, which resulted in exceedance of the glider's critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall/spin.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed of the glider, which resulted in exceedance of the glider's critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19FA253
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=100010

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB